Results of SurveyUSA News Poll #20174
 
1How good of a mayor do you think Charlie Hales will be? Excellent? Good? Fair? Or poor?
500 AdultsAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceParty AffiliationIdeology
Margin of Sampling Error: ± 4.5%MaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/OtRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberal
Excellent13%12%15%13%13%13%15%13%14%13%22%15%7%13%18%6%13%13%14%
Good39%36%42%38%43%37%41%40%38%43%29%48%22%24%46%34%27%36%49%
Fair33%37%29%30%32%38%32%31%36%30%29%37%52%42%28%38%37%39%25%
Poor10%11%9%15%6%7%6%12%7%9%18%0%10%19%5%12%19%8%7%
Not Sure5%5%5%4%6%6%6%5%6%5%2%0%9%3%3%10%4%5%5%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Adults100%49%51%36%24%27%13%60%40%73%9%5%13%16%52%30%15%35%40%
 
 
2What is the most important thing Portand should spend money on right now? Roads? Sidewalks? Public Transit? Bike paths and lanes? Or something else?
500 AdultsAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceParty AffiliationIdeology
Margin of Sampling Error: ± 4.5%MaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/OtRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberal
Roads35%43%27%22%26%48%58%24%51%35%32%36%36%45%33%34%37%43%26%
Sidewalks6%7%6%10%3%5%6%7%5%6%11%8%3%2%9%5%7%9%5%
Public Transit16%14%18%22%16%13%8%19%12%19%12%4%10%8%22%12%7%13%26%
Bike Paths6%9%3%6%11%2%3%8%2%4%7%20%8%1%7%7%3%6%6%
Other35%26%43%37%42%29%24%39%28%34%38%31%35%42%29%39%44%28%34%
Not Sure2%1%3%2%2%2%1%2%2%1%0%0%8%3%1%3%2%1%3%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Adults100%49%51%36%24%27%13%60%40%73%9%5%13%16%52%30%15%35%40%