Results of SurveyUSA News Poll #11860
 
DeGeneres rated slightly higher than Chris Rock, Jon Stewart. In an exclusive SurveyUSA poll of Oscar viewers, host Ellen DeGeneres gets a 3.2 on a 4-point Grade Point Average scale, compared to 3.1 for both Chris Rock in 2005 and Jon Stewart in 2006. When asked who should host next year, 26% choose DeGeneres; 25% say Billy Crystal.
 
1Have you watched any portion of the Academy Awards on television tonight?
1200 AdultsAllGenderAgeRace
Margin of Sampling Error: ± 2.8%MaleFemale18-3435-5455+WhiteBlackHispanicOther
Yes58%62%55%48%63%65%56%65%59%65%
No41%38%44%51%37%34%44%33%40%34%
Not Sure1%0%1%1%0%1%0%1%1%1%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Adults100%49%51%34%40%26%59%5%23%13%
 
 
2How satisfied or unsatisfied would you say you are with the Academy's choices tonight? Very satisfied? Somewhat satisfied? Somewhat unsatisfied? Or very unsatisfied?
700 Oscar WatchersAllGenderAgeRace
Margin of Sampling Error: ± 3.8%MaleFemale18-3435-5455+WhiteBlackHispanicOther
Very Satisfied31%28%33%28%29%35%32%31%31%25%
Somewhat Satisfied49%47%52%51%50%46%48%53%54%45%
Somewhat Unsatisfied13%16%10%12%14%12%13%8%13%17%
Very Unsatisfied5%6%3%5%4%5%6%7%1%7%
Not Sure2%3%1%3%2%2%2%2%1%5%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Oscar Watchers100%52%48%28%43%29%56%6%23%14%
 
 
3What grade do you give the host, Ellen Degeneres? An A, B, C, D, or an F?
700 Oscar WatchersAllGenderAgeRace
Margin of Sampling Error: ± 3.8%MaleFemale18-3435-5455+WhiteBlackHispanicOther
A53%42%65%59%51%50%54%43%57%46%
B23%27%20%19%27%23%24%26%22%23%
C12%15%10%11%13%14%12%13%11%15%
D5%7%1%2%5%6%4%5%4%7%
F5%8%3%9%3%5%6%13%3%5%
Not Sure1%2%1%1%2%2%1%0%2%4%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Oscar Watchers100%52%48%28%43%29%56%6%23%14%
G.P.A.3.22.93.53.23.23.13.22.83.33.1
 
 
4Of the following, who would you like to see host the Academy Awards next year? Billy Crystal? Ellen Degeneres? Whoopi Goldberg? David Letterman? Steve Martin? Chris Rock? Jon Stewart? Or someone else?
700 Oscar WatchersAllGenderAgeRace
Margin of Sampling Error: ± 3.8%MaleFemale18-3435-5455+WhiteBlackHispanicOther
Crystal25%35%14%10%26%37%29%15%19%21%
Degeneres26%13%41%24%26%29%27%17%29%21%
Goldberg7%3%12%3%7%11%8%16%2%7%
Letterman7%9%4%11%6%4%6%10%5%11%
Martin11%14%8%12%13%8%12%5%8%16%
Rock9%10%7%17%7%4%4%22%15%13%
Stewart7%7%6%13%5%2%7%2%8%5%
Other8%10%5%9%10%5%6%11%13%5%
Not Sure1%0%2%1%1%1%1%2%2%0%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Oscar Watchers100%52%48%28%43%29%56%6%23%14%