Results of SurveyUSA Election Poll #6802
 
4-Way Free-For-All in Cincinnati on Primary Eve: On the eve of the 9/13/05 Primary for Mayor of Cincinnati, 4 candidates are tightly bunched and each has a chance of advancing to the general election in November, according to an exclusive SurveyUSA poll of 560 likely city of Cincinnati voters, conducted exclusively for WCPO-TV. The top 2 finishers will advance. David Pepper today gets 26% of the vote, down 3 points from an identical SurveyUSA/WCPO-TV poll 2 weeks ago. Mark Mallory gets 23%, up 2 points. Alicia Reece is in 3rd place, within reach of advancing, but down 7 points to 21%. Charlie Winburn is 4th with 20%, up 5 points. Campaign is volatile, electorate is fluid. Anything could happen tomorrow. Incumbent Charlie Luken is not seeking re-election. Pepper is strong among White voters, Republicans, the most educated, and seniors. Reece and Mallory are strong with African-Americans and Democrats. Winburn leads among Conservatives and Republicans. Although Winburn is in 4th place, his candidacy has gained momentum in recent weeks while Reece has faltered. This election will come down to which of the candidates does the best job of getting his/her supporters to the polls.
 
Filtering: 1,600 city of Cincinnati adults were interviewed 9/9/05 - 9/11/05. Of them, 1,348 were registered voters. Of them, 560 were judged to be "likely" voters. Crosstabs reflect "likely" voters.
 
Pollster Caveat: 43% of likely voters, in this portrait of the electorate, are African American. 54% of likely voters are white. If blacks vote in smaller numbers, Reece's vote and Mallory's vote are overstated here.
 
On September 13th, Cincinnati will have a Primary for Mayor. If the Primary for Mayor of Cincinnati were today, and you were standing in the voting booth right now, who would you vote for? Mark Mallory? David Pepper? Alicia Reece? Charlie Winburn? Or some other candidate?
560 Likely VotersAllGenderAgeRaceParty AffiliationEducationIdeology
Margin of Sampling Error: ± 4.2%MaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+WhiteBlackRepublicDemocratIndependGrad SchCollege Some ColNo ColleConservaModerateLiberal
Mallory23%22%24%20%23%27%21%17%30%12%31%18%25%26%24%18%13%25%30%
Pepper26%30%23%23%24%27%34%42%8%34%20%33%34%28%16%30%25%29%25%
Reece21%18%24%28%19%18%18%9%37%12%29%13%15%12%28%25%19%21%23%
Winburn20%20%19%17%22%19%21%22%15%35%10%21%18%22%19%19%35%17%10%
Other7%7%6%8%10%5%2%7%4%5%5%14%6%7%7%6%5%6%9%
Undecided3%3%4%5%2%3%4%3%4%2%5%2%2%4%5%3%3%3%3%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Likely Voters100%48%52%27%28%25%20%54%43%24%52%23%21%20%27%32%26%45%25%