Results of SurveyUSA Mkt Research Study #21181
 
615 adults from the city of Wichita were interviewed by SurveyUSA 04/22/14 through 04/25/14, exclusively for the Kansas Policy Institute. Of the adults, 502 were registered to vote and were asked the questions which follow. This research was conducted using blended sample, mixed mode. Respondents reachable on a home telephone (85% of registered voters were interviewed on their home telephone in the recorded voice of a professional announcer. Respondents not reachable on a home telephone (15% of registered voters) were shown a questionnaire on their smartphone, tablet, or other electronic device.
 
In the past few years, have Wichita city officials used taxpayer money efficiently? Or inefficiently?
502 Registered VotersAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceCell Phone / LanParty AffiliationIdeologyEducationIncome
Credibility Interval: ± 4.4 pct pointsMaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicOtherCell PhoLandlineRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberalHigh SchSome Col4-year C< $40K$40K - $> $80K
Efficiently28%31%26%26%25%32%33%26%32%28%13%45%40%27%29%33%30%17%29%29%27%11%24%35%24%21%43%
Inefficiently58%59%57%65%58%55%51%61%54%60%61%49%32%54%59%54%52%74%56%57%64%76%64%50%67%63%45%
Not Sure14%10%17%9%17%13%16%13%14%13%26%7%28%18%13%13%17%9%15%14%9%13%12%15%9%17%12%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%49%51%26%30%27%17%56%44%77%10%10%3%15%85%34%35%29%39%40%15%14%38%48%29%42%29%
 
In general, do you agree? Or disagree? With the idea of local governments using taxpayer money to provide subsidies to certain businesses for economic development?
502 Registered VotersAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceCell Phone / LanParty AffiliationIdeologyEducationIncome
Credibility Interval: ± 4.4 pct pointsMaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicOtherCell PhoLandlineRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberalHigh SchSome Col4-year C< $40K$40K - $> $80K
Agree34%41%28%31%40%34%29%36%32%33%35%35%68%37%34%38%32%28%32%40%28%16%31%40%24%32%45%
Disagree55%51%59%56%52%53%64%54%57%56%54%61%28%43%57%52%59%59%57%52%64%63%61%51%63%56%51%
Not Sure10%8%13%13%8%14%7%10%11%11%11%5%4%20%9%10%8%13%12%9%8%21%8%8%13%11%5%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%49%51%26%30%27%17%56%44%77%10%10%3%15%85%34%35%29%39%40%15%14%38%48%29%42%29%
 
3Would you personally be willing to pay a higher sales tax in the city of Wichita to fund ... incentives to businesses expanding in Wichita or moving here from other states?
502 Registered VotersAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceCell Phone / LanParty AffiliationIdeologyEducationIncome
Credibility Interval: ± 4.3 pct pointsMaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicOtherCell PhoLandlineRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberalHigh SchSome Col4-year C< $40K$40K - $> $80K
Yes28%34%23%29%29%24%32%29%27%29%16%25%39%36%27%39%23%22%34%26%23%10%36%28%26%25%35%
No63%64%62%57%67%65%65%62%65%62%81%58%61%44%67%58%71%65%58%66%76%82%61%62%68%68%57%
Not Sure8%2%15%15%4%11%2%9%8%9%2%17%0%20%6%3%6%13%9%8%1%8%3%10%6%7%8%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%49%51%26%30%27%17%56%44%77%10%10%3%15%85%34%35%29%39%40%15%14%38%48%29%42%29%
 
4Would you personally be willing to pay a higher sales tax in the city of Wichita to fund ... maintenance work on existing infrastructure, such as sewers and roads?
502 Registered VotersAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceCell Phone / LanParty AffiliationIdeologyEducationIncome
Credibility Interval: ± 4.2 pct pointsMaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicOtherCell PhoLandlineRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberalHigh SchSome Col4-year C< $40K$40K - $> $80K
Yes68%70%67%68%71%69%60%70%66%66%73%76%87%75%67%60%73%67%54%73%83%59%70%67%69%74%56%
No27%28%27%21%26%28%37%24%32%29%24%24%13%17%29%38%24%22%39%23%17%35%26%27%26%22%39%
Not Sure5%3%7%10%3%2%3%6%3%6%3%0%0%8%4%2%3%11%7%4%1%6%3%6%6%4%5%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%49%51%26%30%27%17%56%44%77%10%10%3%15%85%34%35%29%39%40%15%14%38%48%29%42%29%
 
5Would you personally be willing to pay a higher sales tax in the city of Wichita to fund ... new infrastructure, such as new highways and passenger rail connections?
502 Registered VotersAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceCell Phone / LanParty AffiliationIdeologyEducationIncome
Credibility Interval: ± 4.4 pct pointsMaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicOtherCell PhoLandlineRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberalHigh SchSome Col4-year C< $40K$40K - $> $80K
Yes59%58%59%61%68%53%48%65%51%55%80%66%66%67%57%54%64%58%48%61%76%48%60%60%53%67%53%
No35%40%31%27%30%41%49%29%44%39%17%29%34%21%38%42%34%32%42%37%22%48%38%31%43%29%37%
Not Sure6%1%10%13%1%6%3%7%5%6%3%5%0%12%5%5%2%11%11%2%3%4%2%8%4%4%10%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%49%51%26%30%27%17%56%44%77%10%10%3%15%85%34%35%29%39%40%15%14%38%48%29%42%29%
 
6To continue developing downtown Wichita with apartments, businesses, and entertainment destinations?
502 Registered VotersAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceCell Phone / LanParty AffiliationIdeologyEducationIncome
Credibility Interval: ± 4.4 pct pointsMaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicOtherCell PhoLandlineRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberalHigh SchSome Col4-year C< $40K$40K - $> $80K
Yes33%39%26%36%39%25%29%37%26%30%55%21%59%36%32%36%39%21%33%31%34%28%32%36%32%34%34%
No60%56%63%47%55%73%66%52%71%60%42%79%41%48%62%58%56%65%55%63%64%64%63%54%60%59%57%
Not Sure8%4%11%17%6%2%5%11%3%9%3%0%0%16%6%6%5%14%12%6%2%7%5%10%7%7%8%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%49%51%26%30%27%17%56%44%77%10%10%3%15%85%34%35%29%39%40%15%14%38%48%29%42%29%
 
To expand or renovate convention spaces, such as the Hyatt Hotel and Century II?
502 Registered VotersAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceCell Phone / LanParty AffiliationIdeologyEducationIncome
Credibility Interval: ± 4.3 pct pointsMaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicOtherCell PhoLandlineRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberalHigh SchSome Col4-year C< $40K$40K - $> $80K
Yes28%38%19%28%26%30%30%27%30%28%27%24%40%26%29%29%32%23%24%30%33%23%33%27%30%27%29%
No64%59%68%53%70%67%66%62%67%62%72%76%60%58%65%64%63%64%64%64%66%72%63%62%65%66%61%
Not Sure8%3%13%19%4%3%4%11%4%10%1%0%0%16%6%7%4%13%12%6%1%6%4%12%5%7%10%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%49%51%26%30%27%17%56%44%77%10%10%3%15%85%34%35%29%39%40%15%14%38%48%29%42%29%
 
8To secure a long-term water source?
502 Registered VotersAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceCell Phone / LanParty AffiliationIdeologyEducationIncome
Credibility Interval: ± 3.8 pct pointsMaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicOtherCell PhoLandlineRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberalHigh SchSome Col4-year C< $40K$40K - $> $80K
Yes76%79%72%70%78%76%79%74%77%74%84%82%65%73%76%74%74%77%67%81%82%73%79%74%78%76%72%
No17%18%16%13%17%20%19%15%19%17%8%18%33%10%18%19%20%11%22%12%18%25%18%14%17%17%18%
Not Sure7%3%11%17%5%4%2%11%3%9%8%0%2%17%6%6%6%11%12%7%0%1%3%13%5%7%11%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%49%51%26%30%27%17%56%44%77%10%10%3%15%85%34%35%29%39%40%15%14%38%48%29%42%29%
 
9To fund existing infrastructure, build new infrastructure, and secure a long-term water source ... should Wichita fund those items by adjusting spending and being more efficient rather than raising taxes?
502 Registered VotersAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceCell Phone / LanParty AffiliationIdeologyEducationIncome
Credibility Interval: ± 3.7 pct pointsMaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicOtherCell PhoLandlineRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberalHigh SchSome Col4-year C< $40K$40K - $> $80K
Yes78%78%77%87%80%66%78%83%71%79%89%57%86%82%77%87%70%81%84%72%81%79%87%72%85%87%62%
No12%14%10%3%12%17%18%8%17%11%10%19%14%7%13%6%17%12%10%16%12%18%6%16%11%5%24%
Not Sure10%8%13%10%9%16%4%9%12%10%1%24%0%11%10%7%13%7%6%12%7%3%7%12%4%8%14%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%49%51%26%30%27%17%56%44%77%10%10%3%15%85%34%35%29%39%40%15%14%38%48%29%42%29%
 
10Should Wichita fund those items by incurring new debt rather than raising taxes?
502 Registered VotersAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceCell Phone / LanParty AffiliationIdeologyEducationIncome
Credibility Interval: ± 4.2 pct pointsMaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicOtherCell PhoLandlineRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberalHigh SchSome Col4-year C< $40K$40K - $> $80K
Yes19%17%21%12%24%15%27%18%19%16%29%28%33%8%21%19%24%13%16%13%41%20%25%14%23%15%21%
No68%75%61%74%63%71%61%68%67%71%45%72%52%81%66%68%64%70%71%72%51%72%62%71%63%69%69%
Not Sure13%8%18%14%13%14%13%13%13%14%25%0%15%11%14%13%12%16%13%15%8%8%13%16%14%16%10%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%49%51%26%30%27%17%56%44%77%10%10%3%15%85%34%35%29%39%40%15%14%38%48%29%42%29%
 
11Should Wichita fund those items through public-private partnerships, or privatization, rather than raising taxes?
502 Registered VotersAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceCell Phone / LanParty AffiliationIdeologyEducationIncome
Credibility Interval: ± 4.3 pct pointsMaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicOtherCell PhoLandlineRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberalHigh SchSome Col4-year C< $40K$40K - $> $80K
Yes65%65%64%72%67%56%62%69%58%61%82%68%77%64%65%74%66%55%74%56%69%68%70%60%73%64%63%
No25%30%20%13%22%36%30%18%34%26%12%32%16%8%28%19%23%31%18%31%28%27%20%26%20%22%30%
Not Sure11%5%16%15%11%8%9%13%8%13%6%0%7%28%8%7%11%14%9%13%3%5%10%14%8%13%7%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%49%51%26%30%27%17%56%44%77%10%10%3%15%85%34%35%29%39%40%15%14%38%48%29%42%29%
 
12Over the past ten years, do you agree? Or disagree? With Wichita's use of taxpayer money in developing the downtown area?
502 Registered VotersAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceCell Phone / LanParty AffiliationIdeologyEducationIncome
Credibility Interval: ± 4.5 pct pointsMaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicOtherCell PhoLandlineRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberalHigh SchSome Col4-year C< $40K$40K - $> $80K
Agree41%43%39%41%38%44%40%39%42%40%41%45%50%46%40%42%51%23%40%38%43%25%40%44%28%43%47%
Disagree52%49%54%51%55%48%54%53%50%51%54%55%49%42%54%54%46%61%51%55%54%68%53%48%62%51%46%
Not Sure8%8%7%8%7%8%6%8%7%9%6%0%1%11%7%4%4%17%9%7%3%7%7%8%10%6%6%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%49%51%26%30%27%17%56%44%77%10%10%3%15%85%34%35%29%39%40%15%14%38%48%29%42%29%
 
13Has investing taxpayer money in downtown development helped the development of other parts of the city? Hurt the development of other parts of the city? Or has it had no effect either way on the development of other parts of the city?
502 Registered VotersAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceCell Phone / LanParty AffiliationIdeologyEducationIncome
Credibility Interval: ± 4.5 pct pointsMaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicOtherCell PhoLandlineRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberalHigh SchSome Col4-year C< $40K$40K - $> $80K
Helped24%26%21%24%29%21%18%27%20%20%29%43%36%32%22%33%27%13%28%17%39%13%29%24%28%24%22%
Hurt27%32%23%22%27%29%32%25%31%26%29%29%34%22%28%20%29%34%26%29%24%46%23%27%32%29%22%
No Effect38%40%37%33%32%47%45%32%46%42%25%29%29%29%40%38%34%38%32%42%35%38%43%32%33%35%44%
Not Sure11%2%19%21%12%3%5%16%4%12%16%0%2%17%10%9%10%15%14%12%2%4%6%17%7%13%11%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%49%51%26%30%27%17%56%44%77%10%10%3%15%85%34%35%29%39%40%15%14%38%48%29%42%29%
 
14Should Wichita continue to spend taxpayer money on downtown development? Or not?
502 Registered VotersAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceCell Phone / LanParty AffiliationIdeologyEducationIncome
Credibility Interval: ± 4.4 pct pointsMaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicOtherCell PhoLandlineRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberalHigh SchSome Col4-year C< $40K$40K - $> $80K
Should30%35%24%31%29%27%32%30%29%32%20%19%26%25%30%38%30%19%30%30%35%16%33%32%25%26%42%
Should Not61%59%62%61%59%63%60%60%62%60%59%64%69%57%61%58%61%68%57%65%63%76%61%58%67%63%54%
Not Sure10%6%14%8%12%9%8%10%9%8%22%17%4%18%8%4%9%13%13%6%2%7%6%10%8%11%4%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%49%51%26%30%27%17%56%44%77%10%10%3%15%85%34%35%29%39%40%15%14%38%48%29%42%29%
 
15Which of the following is the single top priority you think Wichita should focus on in the next five years? Reducing taxes? Making street improvements? Making freeway improvements? Improving bus transportation? Paths for walking and biking? Passenger rail connections between Wichita and other major cities in the region, such as Kansas City, Oklahoma City, and Dallas/Ft. Worth? Subsidizing air travel at the Wichita airport? Developing a reliable long-term water supply? Developing more parks and green spaces? Incentives for businesses to grow or to relocate to Wichita? Developing downtown? Reducing regulations? Reducing spending? Or something else?
502 Registered VotersAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceCell Phone / LanParty AffiliationIdeologyEducationIncome
Credibility Interval: ± 4.5 pct pointsMaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicOtherCell PhoLandlineRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberalHigh SchSome Col4-year C< $40K$40K - $> $80K
Reducing Taxes15%17%13%8%16%16%22%12%18%14%8%23%33%5%17%13%12%21%19%13%11%35%11%13%24%10%15%
Street Improvements8%8%8%3%8%10%14%5%12%9%3%2%11%2%9%6%9%9%8%8%11%9%10%7%8%6%10%
Freeway Improvements2%3%2%4%2%0%3%3%1%3%1%0%1%0%3%2%3%1%1%5%1%4%1%3%2%2%3%
Improving Bus Transportation10%11%9%5%17%9%7%11%8%7%22%26%2%0%12%11%9%9%4%8%29%7%13%8%18%9%4%
Paths4%1%6%4%7%1%2%6%1%3%14%0%2%8%3%1%10%0%1%7%2%0%1%6%2%7%1%
Passenger Rail Connections16%16%16%11%14%23%15%13%20%16%6%30%6%16%16%13%14%16%11%16%18%6%18%14%9%17%16%
Subsidizing Air Travel4%6%2%0%5%5%6%3%5%2%14%9%0%2%4%6%5%0%4%6%1%0%4%5%4%2%7%
Reliable Long-term Water Supply17%19%16%9%19%24%18%14%22%19%19%5%8%6%19%13%19%21%14%23%12%20%14%20%10%20%19%
More Parks And Green Spaces2%2%3%6%0%2%1%3%1%3%0%0%0%4%2%0%1%7%1%1%9%1%4%2%0%4%3%
Incentives For Businesses7%7%8%12%7%4%6%9%5%7%8%6%14%20%5%10%8%3%10%6%3%3%10%6%5%7%10%
Developing Downtown1%1%0%2%0%0%0%1%0%1%0%0%0%4%0%0%0%2%1%0%0%0%0%1%0%1%0%
Reducing Regulations4%5%3%12%2%1%1%7%1%5%0%0%4%0%5%8%0%5%11%0%0%0%7%3%8%1%5%
Reducing Spending7%3%11%22%3%2%2%11%2%9%2%0%5%31%3%12%5%5%14%4%2%11%5%8%8%10%5%
Other2%2%3%2%1%3%5%1%4%2%1%0%13%3%2%2%3%2%2%3%1%2%1%3%3%3%1%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%49%51%26%30%27%17%56%44%77%10%10%3%15%85%34%35%29%39%40%15%14%38%48%29%42%29%
 
16OK, of those same items, which of those would you say should be the second priority for Wichita to focus on in the next five years?
502 Registered VotersAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceCell Phone / LanParty AffiliationIdeologyEducationIncome
Credibility Interval: ± 4.5 pct pointsMaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicOtherCell PhoLandlineRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberalHigh SchSome Col4-year C< $40K$40K - $> $80K
Reducing Taxes13%14%12%11%9%14%20%9%17%13%7%11%26%17%12%17%13%9%19%10%7%23%13%10%16%9%14%
Street Improvements17%15%19%16%16%18%20%16%19%16%10%21%45%20%17%19%16%18%20%18%12%16%19%17%16%20%16%
Freeway Improvements3%5%2%4%4%3%2%4%3%4%4%0%0%7%3%3%3%4%4%4%0%3%4%3%4%3%4%
Improving Bus Transportation10%8%11%7%7%16%10%7%14%8%15%17%6%5%11%8%8%8%8%8%7%6%9%8%9%6%10%
Paths6%6%6%7%12%2%3%10%2%5%0%28%4%0%8%11%4%4%1%8%18%3%12%3%9%6%3%
Passenger Rail Connections11%9%13%8%17%8%9%13%8%10%22%5%4%15%10%3%22%8%8%13%13%10%5%16%10%14%9%
Subsidizing Air Travel3%5%2%2%2%5%4%2%5%4%3%0%0%0%4%4%3%2%3%5%1%0%4%3%2%3%5%
Reliable Long-term Water Supply19%18%20%22%15%23%15%18%20%19%34%7%8%4%21%15%19%26%16%19%26%14%15%25%10%23%25%
More Parks And Green Spaces2%2%1%0%4%1%1%2%1%2%0%0%0%0%2%1%2%1%1%1%5%1%2%2%3%1%2%
Incentives For Businesses6%7%5%6%8%3%7%7%4%7%4%0%3%12%5%7%5%5%7%4%8%11%6%5%4%7%5%
Developing Downtown1%1%1%0%2%1%0%1%1%1%0%0%0%5%0%1%1%1%0%2%1%0%2%1%0%2%0%
Reducing Regulations1%2%0%0%1%2%1%1%2%1%0%5%0%0%1%2%0%0%2%0%0%0%0%1%0%0%1%
Reducing Spending7%7%7%16%4%4%3%9%4%9%0%0%4%15%6%9%1%13%8%9%0%10%8%5%16%4%4%
Other1%0%2%0%0%0%6%0%2%0%1%6%0%0%1%0%2%0%2%1%0%2%0%2%1%0%2%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%49%51%26%30%27%17%56%44%77%10%10%3%15%85%34%35%29%39%40%15%14%38%48%29%42%29%
 
17And, which of those items would you say should be the third priority for Wichita to focus on in the next five years?
502 Registered VotersAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceCell Phone / LanParty AffiliationIdeologyEducationIncome
Credibility Interval: ± 4.5 pct pointsMaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicOtherCell PhoLandlineRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberalHigh SchSome Col4-year C< $40K$40K - $> $80K
Reducing Taxes22%21%23%23%34%11%17%29%13%17%37%45%22%17%23%30%17%20%23%17%34%28%27%16%26%24%15%
Street Improvements11%15%7%8%9%14%13%9%14%11%12%4%27%1%13%12%12%8%11%10%9%15%10%11%12%9%12%
Freeway Improvements8%10%7%8%5%16%4%6%11%7%3%24%20%0%10%11%7%3%10%6%2%7%10%5%11%4%8%
Improving Bus Transportation8%8%7%8%7%5%12%8%8%9%1%3%3%15%6%5%9%10%5%11%7%7%8%8%10%9%3%
Paths3%2%5%4%4%3%1%4%3%4%0%0%0%0%4%1%1%9%3%3%8%0%4%4%1%5%5%
Passenger Rail Connections8%10%6%0%8%12%16%4%13%7%13%14%1%2%9%5%10%11%6%12%7%11%8%8%6%10%10%
Subsidizing Air Travel3%2%5%4%2%3%4%3%4%4%0%2%1%8%3%2%5%2%2%5%2%1%1%6%3%4%4%
Reliable Long-term Water Supply16%12%20%20%12%16%16%16%16%19%13%2%2%27%14%14%18%17%17%16%18%17%18%14%20%13%15%
More Parks And Green Spaces4%4%3%4%5%4%2%4%3%2%19%0%2%0%4%1%6%3%4%2%1%0%0%7%1%6%2%
Incentives For Businesses6%7%5%6%7%6%4%7%5%7%0%7%1%13%5%10%4%4%7%7%4%5%6%7%2%4%14%
Developing Downtown2%2%1%6%1%0%1%3%0%2%0%0%12%6%1%2%4%0%2%2%4%0%2%2%0%3%3%
Reducing Regulations2%2%2%0%3%3%1%1%2%2%0%0%3%2%2%5%0%0%4%0%0%4%2%1%0%3%1%
Reducing Spending4%4%4%4%3%3%6%4%4%5%1%0%1%9%3%1%3%8%5%4%1%4%3%5%3%4%4%
Other3%1%5%4%1%4%3%3%3%3%1%0%4%1%3%1%3%5%2%5%2%1%0%5%5%1%4%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%49%51%26%30%27%17%56%44%77%10%10%3%15%85%34%35%29%39%40%15%14%38%48%29%42%29%
 
 All Questions Crosstabbed By All Questions
 
1In the past few years, have Wichita city officials used taxpayer money efficiently? Or inefficiently?
502 Registered VotersAllUse Of MoneyProvide SubsidiesIncentives To BusinessesMaintenance WorkNew InfrastructureDevelope DowntownConvention SpacesLong-Term Water SourceFund-Adjusting SpendingFund-Incurring New DebtFund-PartnershipsUse Of Money DowntownEffect On City DevelopmentContinue To SpendTop PrioritySecond PriorityThird Priority
Credibility Interval: ± 4.4 pct pointsEfficienInefficiNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureHelpedHurtNo EffecNot SureShouldShould NNot SureReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOther
Efficiently28%---54%17%5%49%20%22%32%23%5%37%15%24%46%20%23%51%20%17%33%16%15%21%58%49%18%32%24%27%41%10%53%13%6%54%12%28%13%57%15%25%8%30%39%21%11%42%47%24%12%45%100%53%18%42%12%28%35%55%16%28%52%22%10%23%66%0%39%63%15%36%64%32%16%36%4%25%15%34%53%35%19%23%
Inefficiently58%---31%73%67%38%67%55%52%68%85%48%73%62%37%68%69%39%67%49%53%78%62%66%39%21%73%56%48%60%52%57%31%77%71%35%83%56%53%27%72%63%79%59%57%65%21%49%34%62%76%28%0%47%81%46%76%54%65%38%81%49%40%59%68%65%20%60%57%31%69%48%22%61%69%60%43%69%85%31%47%44%64%70%
Not Sure14%---15%10%28%13%13%24%16%10%10%15%12%14%17%13%9%10%13%35%14%6%23%13%3%30%8%12%28%13%7%34%16%10%23%11%5%16%35%16%13%12%13%11%4%13%68%8%19%13%12%26%0%0%1%12%12%17%0%7%3%23%8%19%21%12%14%40%4%7%16%16%13%6%15%4%54%6%0%35%0%21%17%7%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%34%55%10%28%63%8%68%27%5%59%35%6%33%60%8%28%64%8%76%17%7%78%12%10%19%68%13%65%25%11%41%52%8%24%27%38%11%30%61%10%15%8%2%10%4%16%4%17%2%7%1%4%7%2%13%17%3%10%6%11%3%19%2%6%1%1%7%1%22%11%8%8%3%8%3%16%4%6%2%2%4%3%
 
2In general, do you agree? Or disagree? With the idea of local governments using taxpayer money to provide subsidies to certain businesses for economic development?
502 Registered VotersAllUse Of MoneyProvide SubsidiesIncentives To BusinessesMaintenance WorkNew InfrastructureDevelope DowntownConvention SpacesLong-Term Water SourceFund-Adjusting SpendingFund-Incurring New DebtFund-PartnershipsUse Of Money DowntownEffect On City DevelopmentContinue To SpendTop PrioritySecond PriorityThird Priority
Credibility Interval: ± 4.4 pct pointsEfficienInefficiNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureHelpedHurtNo EffecNot SureShouldShould NNot SureReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOther
Agree34%65%19%37%---63%21%36%39%27%4%44%23%3%56%25%14%51%29%19%37%24%28%30%45%54%21%37%39%35%33%30%58%19%11%52%25%30%31%58%23%29%23%32%48%20%70%46%64%32%2%53%100%53%0%17%20%29%40%44%17%42%66%34%38%42%91%0%41%0%24%30%69%40%20%39%52%21%28%61%55%51%20%19%
Disagree55%33%69%42%---29%69%39%54%57%60%52%62%51%37%65%58%40%61%61%54%65%47%58%51%37%69%54%42%54%64%42%35%70%64%42%68%58%43%31%67%52%57%66%46%62%21%48%33%62%98%47%0%47%64%63%67%60%58%51%75%53%30%52%41%32%9%44%59%93%64%56%27%57%80%55%40%65%72%33%45%6%74%41%
Not Sure10%2%12%21%---8%10%25%6%16%36%4%15%46%7%10%28%10%10%20%9%11%26%12%4%10%9%9%19%11%3%28%8%11%25%6%7%12%26%10%9%20%20%2%6%18%10%6%3%5%0%0%0%0%36%19%13%11%2%5%7%4%3%14%21%26%0%56%1%7%13%13%4%3%0%6%7%14%0%6%0%43%6%40%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%28%58%14%28%63%8%68%27%5%59%35%6%33%60%8%28%64%8%76%17%7%78%12%10%19%68%13%65%25%11%41%52%8%24%27%38%11%30%61%10%15%8%2%10%4%16%4%17%2%7%1%4%7%2%13%17%3%10%6%11%3%19%2%6%1%1%7%1%22%11%8%8%3%8%3%16%4%6%2%2%4%3%
 
3Would you personally be willing to pay a higher sales tax in the city of Wichita to fund ... incentives to businesses expanding in Wichita or moving here from other states?
502 Registered VotersAllUse Of MoneyProvide SubsidiesIncentives To BusinessesMaintenance WorkNew InfrastructureDevelope DowntownConvention SpacesLong-Term Water SourceFund-Adjusting SpendingFund-Incurring New DebtFund-PartnershipsUse Of Money DowntownEffect On City DevelopmentContinue To SpendTop PrioritySecond PriorityThird Priority
Credibility Interval: ± 4.3 pct pointsEfficienInefficiNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureHelpedHurtNo EffecNot SureShouldShould NNot SureReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOther
Yes28%49%19%26%52%15%21%---32%22%7%35%20%13%50%17%22%54%19%12%34%10%5%26%37%30%21%30%27%28%29%27%45%17%16%53%21%23%10%56%17%13%14%22%11%16%8%37%59%27%2%77%100%53%4%25%17%28%25%31%21%28%48%23%3%44%91%7%37%69%19%30%41%38%19%29%33%22%30%62%43%12%19%5%
No63%45%73%59%39%79%59%---61%76%32%57%78%35%43%77%40%45%76%30%59%89%44%67%63%37%79%58%68%68%59%44%45%79%56%46%75%69%52%41%76%50%85%77%85%81%62%50%41%65%98%17%0%20%74%65%75%63%71%51%78%60%52%68%97%56%9%93%49%26%72%68%39%61%79%71%31%67%64%30%57%72%81%86%
Not Sure8%6%8%15%9%6%20%---7%3%61%8%2%52%6%6%38%1%6%59%6%0%51%6%0%34%1%11%5%4%12%29%10%5%27%1%4%8%38%3%7%37%1%2%4%3%30%12%0%8%0%7%0%27%22%10%8%9%4%18%1%12%0%9%0%0%0%0%13%5%10%3%20%1%3%0%36%12%6%9%0%16%0%8%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%28%58%14%34%55%10%68%27%5%59%35%6%33%60%8%28%64%8%76%17%7%78%12%10%19%68%13%65%25%11%41%52%8%24%27%38%11%30%61%10%15%8%2%10%4%16%4%17%2%7%1%4%7%2%13%17%3%10%6%11%3%19%2%6%1%1%7%1%22%11%8%8%3%8%3%16%4%6%2%2%4%3%
 
4Would you personally be willing to pay a higher sales tax in the city of Wichita to fund ... maintenance work on existing infrastructure, such as sewers and roads?
502 Registered VotersAllUse Of MoneyProvide SubsidiesIncentives To BusinessesMaintenance WorkNew InfrastructureDevelope DowntownConvention SpacesLong-Term Water SourceFund-Adjusting SpendingFund-Incurring New DebtFund-PartnershipsUse Of Money DowntownEffect On City DevelopmentContinue To SpendTop PrioritySecond PriorityThird Priority
Credibility Interval: ± 4.2 pct pointsEfficienInefficiNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureHelpedHurtNo EffecNot SureShouldShould NNot SureReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOther
Yes68%77%61%78%78%67%42%78%65%57%---89%39%32%86%62%36%87%64%35%79%34%29%65%76%83%60%72%59%66%73%67%82%59%60%86%59%71%41%77%64%67%42%78%86%82%79%74%49%82%100%63%100%58%40%74%49%74%90%74%82%84%47%63%46%57%91%55%70%26%55%78%91%78%93%72%69%49%94%76%97%58%63%42%
No27%22%32%19%21%28%42%21%32%8%---10%57%20%13%36%21%13%35%19%19%63%30%29%24%16%39%23%34%30%25%14%17%37%16%12%37%28%33%20%32%17%56%21%8%15%19%23%51%13%0%35%0%15%45%23%48%17%10%25%18%16%44%29%33%43%9%45%17%69%36%19%9%21%7%26%29%40%6%24%3%42%23%57%
Not Sure5%1%7%3%1%5%16%1%2%34%---1%4%47%1%2%43%0%2%46%2%3%42%6%0%1%1%5%8%3%3%19%1%5%24%1%4%2%26%3%4%16%2%1%6%3%3%4%0%5%0%1%0%27%15%4%2%8%0%1%0%0%8%8%21%0%0%0%13%5%9%3%0%1%0%1%2%11%0%0%0%0%14%2%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%28%58%14%34%55%10%28%63%8%59%35%6%33%60%8%28%64%8%76%17%7%78%12%10%19%68%13%65%25%11%41%52%8%24%27%38%11%30%61%10%15%8%2%10%4%16%4%17%2%7%1%4%7%2%13%17%3%10%6%11%3%19%2%6%1%1%7%1%22%11%8%8%3%8%3%16%4%6%2%2%4%3%
 
5Would you personally be willing to pay a higher sales tax in the city of Wichita to fund ... new infrastructure, such as new highways and passenger rail connections?
502 Registered VotersAllUse Of MoneyProvide SubsidiesIncentives To BusinessesMaintenance WorkNew InfrastructureDevelope DowntownConvention SpacesLong-Term Water SourceFund-Adjusting SpendingFund-Incurring New DebtFund-PartnershipsUse Of Money DowntownEffect On City DevelopmentContinue To SpendTop PrioritySecond PriorityThird Priority
Credibility Interval: ± 4.4 pct pointsEfficienInefficiNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureHelpedHurtNo EffecNot SureShouldShould NNot SureReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOther
Yes59%76%49%63%75%55%23%72%53%55%77%21%13%---80%51%30%82%52%33%70%24%25%55%71%75%57%61%52%57%65%54%73%50%42%85%52%53%39%70%52%67%26%57%80%78%71%83%42%65%91%65%100%55%19%40%33%52%91%70%87%82%31%58%28%35%95%6%71%76%56%61%69%76%61%66%80%34%76%82%80%40%44%30%
No35%19%45%32%24%39%51%25%44%10%20%74%30%---19%47%15%16%46%19%27%76%26%39%29%14%42%34%36%37%35%30%26%44%32%15%45%44%26%25%43%20%71%43%16%20%25%14%55%31%9%31%0%18%51%58%64%40%9%17%13%18%66%34%72%58%5%47%26%19%35%35%31%24%39%32%20%50%19%17%20%60%51%62%
Not Sure6%5%6%6%1%5%25%3%3%35%3%4%57%---1%2%54%2%2%48%3%0%48%6%0%11%1%6%12%6%0%16%1%7%25%1%3%3%35%5%5%13%3%0%4%3%4%3%3%4%0%4%0%27%30%2%2%9%0%13%0%0%3%7%0%7%0%47%3%5%8%4%0%0%0%3%0%16%6%1%0%0%5%8%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%28%58%14%34%55%10%28%63%8%68%27%5%33%60%8%28%64%8%76%17%7%78%12%10%19%68%13%65%25%11%41%52%8%24%27%38%11%30%61%10%15%8%2%10%4%16%4%17%2%7%1%4%7%2%13%17%3%10%6%11%3%19%2%6%1%1%7%1%22%11%8%8%3%8%3%16%4%6%2%2%4%3%
 
6To continue developing downtown Wichita with apartments, businesses, and entertainment destinations?
502 Registered VotersAllUse Of MoneyProvide SubsidiesIncentives To BusinessesMaintenance WorkNew InfrastructureDevelope DowntownConvention SpacesLong-Term Water SourceFund-Adjusting SpendingFund-Incurring New DebtFund-PartnershipsUse Of Money DowntownEffect On City DevelopmentContinue To SpendTop PrioritySecond PriorityThird Priority
Credibility Interval: ± 4.4 pct pointsEfficienInefficiNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureHelpedHurtNo EffecNot SureShouldShould NNot SureReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOther
Yes33%53%21%40%53%22%22%58%22%25%41%16%9%44%18%5%---65%19%24%38%13%21%29%46%44%25%37%22%32%35%30%57%15%20%63%18%28%18%68%16%27%15%27%38%35%40%38%64%28%17%58%100%50%14%27%24%27%16%36%23%60%29%31%48%32%95%0%36%7%22%36%47%35%24%19%58%28%77%51%80%24%13%8%
No60%41%70%55%44%70%58%36%73%41%55%79%23%52%79%24%---28%79%14%57%87%30%64%54%34%73%56%59%63%60%40%39%78%46%31%75%70%47%25%79%48%82%70%58%64%57%55%31%61%83%41%0%23%56%69%75%61%63%52%72%38%67%62%52%57%5%100%52%89%70%55%53%59%76%74%39%54%22%49%20%73%74%91%
Not Sure8%6%9%5%3%8%20%6%5%34%4%6%68%4%3%71%---7%1%62%5%0%49%7%0%22%1%7%19%5%5%30%4%6%35%5%6%2%36%8%5%24%3%3%4%1%2%7%5%11%0%1%0%27%30%4%1%11%21%12%5%2%4%7%0%11%0%0%12%5%9%9%0%7%0%6%3%18%1%0%0%3%12%2%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%28%58%14%34%55%10%28%63%8%68%27%5%59%35%6%28%64%8%76%17%7%78%12%10%19%68%13%65%25%11%41%52%8%24%27%38%11%30%61%10%15%8%2%10%4%16%4%17%2%7%1%4%7%2%13%17%3%10%6%11%3%19%2%6%1%1%7%1%22%11%8%8%3%8%3%16%4%6%2%2%4%3%
 
7To expand or renovate convention spaces, such as the Hyatt Hotel and Century II?
502 Registered VotersAllUse Of MoneyProvide SubsidiesIncentives To BusinessesMaintenance WorkNew InfrastructureDevelope DowntownConvention SpacesLong-Term Water SourceFund-Adjusting SpendingFund-Incurring New DebtFund-PartnershipsUse Of Money DowntownEffect On City DevelopmentContinue To SpendTop PrioritySecond PriorityThird Priority
Credibility Interval: ± 4.3 pct pointsEfficienInefficiNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureHelpedHurtNo EffecNot SureShouldShould NNot SureReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOther
Yes28%51%19%21%42%20%26%54%20%3%36%13%3%39%13%11%56%13%25%---35%11%0%25%48%31%22%32%21%28%33%19%48%14%18%60%21%20%9%56%18%10%20%30%7%38%10%32%30%34%4%28%100%52%10%34%21%25%40%30%44%34%8%20%31%39%86%0%36%15%25%32%40%34%14%29%23%25%44%36%25%33%23%5%
No64%45%74%59%54%71%60%43%76%43%60%81%22%56%83%24%38%85%12%---62%87%33%69%52%40%77%62%57%66%65%51%47%79%53%40%75%77%42%37%76%72%78%70%89%62%58%63%70%55%96%68%0%21%60%64%76%66%60%57%56%48%82%72%69%61%5%100%51%81%67%60%60%66%83%70%36%59%56%59%75%65%63%94%
Not Sure8%5%7%20%4%9%15%3%4%54%4%5%75%4%4%64%6%2%63%---3%2%67%6%0%29%1%7%23%6%3%31%6%6%29%0%4%4%49%6%7%19%2%0%4%0%32%5%0%11%0%4%0%27%30%2%2%9%0%12%0%18%10%7%0%0%9%0%13%5%9%9%0%0%3%1%41%16%0%5%0%3%14%2%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%28%58%14%34%55%10%28%63%8%68%27%5%59%35%6%33%60%8%76%17%7%78%12%10%19%68%13%65%25%11%41%52%8%24%27%38%11%30%61%10%15%8%2%10%4%16%4%17%2%7%1%4%7%2%13%17%3%10%6%11%3%19%2%6%1%1%7%1%22%11%8%8%3%8%3%16%4%6%2%2%4%3%
 
8To secure a long-term water source?
502 Registered VotersAllUse Of MoneyProvide SubsidiesIncentives To BusinessesMaintenance WorkNew InfrastructureDevelope DowntownConvention SpacesLong-Term Water SourceFund-Adjusting SpendingFund-Incurring New DebtFund-PartnershipsUse Of Money DowntownEffect On City DevelopmentContinue To SpendTop PrioritySecond PriorityThird Priority
Credibility Interval: ± 3.8 pct pointsEfficienInefficiNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureHelpedHurtNo EffecNot SureShouldShould NNot SureReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOther
Yes76%87%69%79%82%74%63%93%71%55%88%53%24%90%58%38%89%72%51%93%73%33%---75%78%74%72%79%65%74%83%66%85%69%71%92%67%80%48%86%70%77%60%71%59%75%49%88%95%93%91%95%100%65%39%59%69%67%91%79%95%75%54%81%56%66%100%62%83%94%68%75%82%81%84%82%62%66%97%92%86%79%73%72%
No17%9%23%8%12%20%18%6%24%1%9%39%11%7%36%0%7%25%0%7%23%3%---18%21%5%27%15%12%20%16%1%12%23%3%8%28%18%6%9%23%5%37%29%37%14%20%9%5%4%9%5%0%8%28%32%26%22%9%9%5%15%46%13%23%34%0%9%6%6%23%21%17%19%16%10%5%13%3%7%14%21%26%28%
Not Sure7%4%8%13%6%6%18%1%5%45%3%8%65%3%5%62%5%4%49%0%4%64%---7%0%22%1%6%24%5%1%34%3%8%26%0%5%3%46%5%7%18%3%0%4%11%31%2%0%3%0%0%0%27%33%9%5%11%0%12%0%10%0%6%21%0%0%29%11%0%8%4%1%0%0%8%33%20%0%1%0%0%1%0%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%28%58%14%34%55%10%28%63%8%68%27%5%59%35%6%33%60%8%28%64%8%78%12%10%19%68%13%65%25%11%41%52%8%24%27%38%11%30%61%10%15%8%2%10%4%16%4%17%2%7%1%4%7%2%13%17%3%10%6%11%3%19%2%6%1%1%7%1%22%11%8%8%3%8%3%16%4%6%2%2%4%3%
 
9To fund existing infrastructure, build new infrastructure, and secure a long-term water source ... should Wichita fund those items by adjusting spending and being more efficient rather than raising taxes?
502 Registered VotersAllUse Of MoneyProvide SubsidiesIncentives To BusinessesMaintenance WorkNew InfrastructureDevelope DowntownConvention SpacesLong-Term Water SourceFund-Adjusting SpendingFund-Incurring New DebtFund-PartnershipsUse Of Money DowntownEffect On City DevelopmentContinue To SpendTop PrioritySecond PriorityThird Priority
Credibility Interval: ± 3.7 pct pointsEfficienInefficiNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureHelpedHurtNo EffecNot SureShouldShould NNot SureReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOther
Yes78%58%88%75%68%82%86%73%82%59%74%83%98%72%86%81%69%83%70%69%84%61%78%82%69%---90%75%77%85%59%74%66%88%68%72%85%77%74%64%86%65%87%71%83%80%61%74%72%75%55%80%100%99%82%71%90%81%34%59%77%66%84%80%73%89%75%100%99%31%94%76%61%76%67%69%60%79%85%62%93%91%73%80%
No12%24%8%2%16%11%4%16%12%0%13%10%1%14%10%0%17%11%0%20%10%1%12%15%1%---7%15%2%9%24%1%15%9%13%19%12%11%0%20%8%10%11%18%17%11%7%8%10%15%24%17%0%1%3%26%7%12%36%12%12%16%9%10%27%10%0%0%1%69%6%15%16%9%18%23%3%11%6%18%7%3%17%11%
Not Sure10%18%4%23%16%7%10%11%6%41%13%6%1%13%4%19%14%6%30%11%7%39%10%3%30%---3%10%21%6%17%25%19%3%19%9%3%12%26%16%5%26%2%11%0%9%32%18%18%9%21%3%0%0%15%3%3%6%29%30%11%17%6%10%0%2%25%0%0%0%0%9%24%15%16%7%37%10%9%20%0%6%9%9%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%28%58%14%34%55%10%28%63%8%68%27%5%59%35%6%33%60%8%28%64%8%76%17%7%19%68%13%65%25%11%41%52%8%24%27%38%11%30%61%10%15%8%2%10%4%16%4%17%2%7%1%4%7%2%13%17%3%10%6%11%3%19%2%6%1%1%7%1%22%11%8%8%3%8%3%16%4%6%2%2%4%3%
 
10Should Wichita fund those items by incurring new debt rather than raising taxes?
502 Registered VotersAllUse Of MoneyProvide SubsidiesIncentives To BusinessesMaintenance WorkNew InfrastructureDevelope DowntownConvention SpacesLong-Term Water SourceFund-Adjusting SpendingFund-Incurring New DebtFund-PartnershipsUse Of Money DowntownEffect On City DevelopmentContinue To SpendTop PrioritySecond PriorityThird Priority
Credibility Interval: ± 4.2 pct pointsEfficienInefficiNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureHelpedHurtNo EffecNot SureShouldShould NNot SureReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOther
Yes19%12%24%12%12%24%17%14%23%2%17%27%3%18%22%4%15%23%3%14%23%2%18%30%3%22%11%6%---22%15%10%13%25%6%20%21%21%1%12%24%6%27%13%22%47%14%14%20%8%55%19%0%8%5%11%27%12%8%22%38%17%22%23%20%16%0%13%2%12%27%25%4%15%48%16%6%17%14%14%38%6%14%4%
No68%77%65%61%73%66%59%73%63%90%72%57%75%70%64%69%76%64%63%76%65%60%71%61%55%65%87%66%---63%80%68%76%61%70%73%68%68%57%74%63%79%59%69%78%42%47%73%77%82%33%71%100%92%73%51%62%75%70%63%55%73%68%58%80%75%71%87%84%77%57%66%90%72%46%70%81%65%83%85%62%73%66%56%
Not Sure13%11%11%28%15%10%24%13%14%8%11%16%22%12%14%28%9%13%34%10%12%39%11%9%42%13%2%27%---15%5%22%11%14%25%7%12%10%42%14%13%14%14%18%1%10%40%13%3%10%12%9%0%0%22%38%11%13%23%15%7%11%10%19%0%9%29%0%13%11%16%9%7%13%5%15%13%18%3%1%0%21%20%40%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%28%58%14%34%55%10%28%63%8%68%27%5%59%35%6%33%60%8%28%64%8%76%17%7%78%12%10%65%25%11%41%52%8%24%27%38%11%30%61%10%15%8%2%10%4%16%4%17%2%7%1%4%7%2%13%17%3%10%6%11%3%19%2%6%1%1%7%1%22%11%8%8%3%8%3%16%4%6%2%2%4%3%
 
11Should Wichita fund those items through public-private partnerships, or privatization, rather than raising taxes?
502 Registered VotersAllUse Of MoneyProvide SubsidiesIncentives To BusinessesMaintenance WorkNew InfrastructureDevelope DowntownConvention SpacesLong-Term Water SourceFund-Adjusting SpendingFund-Incurring New DebtFund-PartnershipsUse Of Money DowntownEffect On City DevelopmentContinue To SpendTop PrioritySecond PriorityThird Priority
Credibility Interval: ± 4.3 pct pointsEfficienInefficiNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureHelpedHurtNo EffecNot SureShouldShould NNot SureReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOther
Yes65%60%67%61%67%63%65%64%69%29%63%72%43%63%67%69%63%68%43%64%66%49%64%77%47%71%49%34%74%60%73%---60%73%28%72%67%59%64%62%69%43%75%62%58%71%54%46%70%53%79%76%100%100%71%63%75%54%64%47%78%62%65%77%55%60%75%58%55%82%72%57%61%64%68%61%47%57%62%72%48%78%78%85%
No25%36%22%12%24%29%6%26%23%34%27%22%14%27%24%1%27%25%15%29%25%9%27%23%4%19%50%40%20%29%9%---30%20%28%24%26%29%7%29%23%26%22%35%35%24%11%41%15%31%9%19%0%0%9%13%18%28%36%45%15%26%25%18%24%28%25%35%19%7%20%35%34%19%23%33%9%31%20%18%52%3%9%9%
Not Sure11%4%10%26%9%8%29%10%7%37%11%6%43%10%9%30%10%7%42%7%8%42%9%1%48%10%1%26%6%11%18%---10%7%43%4%8%12%29%9%8%31%3%3%7%5%35%13%16%16%12%5%0%0%20%24%6%18%0%8%7%12%11%5%21%12%0%7%25%11%8%9%5%17%9%6%44%12%17%9%0%19%12%6%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%28%58%14%34%55%10%28%63%8%68%27%5%59%35%6%33%60%8%28%64%8%76%17%7%78%12%10%19%68%13%41%52%8%24%27%38%11%30%61%10%15%8%2%10%4%16%4%17%2%7%1%4%7%2%13%17%3%10%6%11%3%19%2%6%1%1%7%1%22%11%8%8%3%8%3%16%4%6%2%2%4%3%
 
12Over the past ten years, do you agree? Or disagree? With Wichita's use of taxpayer money in developing the downtown area?
502 Registered VotersAllUse Of MoneyProvide SubsidiesIncentives To BusinessesMaintenance WorkNew InfrastructureDevelope DowntownConvention SpacesLong-Term Water SourceFund-Adjusting SpendingFund-Incurring New DebtFund-PartnershipsUse Of Money DowntownEffect On City DevelopmentContinue To SpendTop PrioritySecond PriorityThird Priority
Credibility Interval: ± 4.5 pct pointsEfficienInefficiNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureHelpedHurtNo EffecNot SureShouldShould NNot SureReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOther
Agree41%75%22%48%68%25%30%65%29%46%49%26%9%51%29%7%71%26%23%69%30%29%46%29%18%34%52%73%29%45%32%38%49%37%---79%18%37%27%85%19%41%17%45%41%38%51%56%48%49%14%61%0%50%12%37%26%38%50%45%29%63%60%41%19%36%100%7%39%7%20%52%62%42%21%40%54%30%80%68%97%45%19%40%
Disagree52%23%69%39%29%66%52%31%64%30%45%70%53%44%64%60%25%68%43%26%64%43%47%70%56%59%40%13%69%47%54%59%42%32%---18%77%55%53%13%75%23%81%47%55%52%46%41%47%39%50%34%100%50%73%46%65%49%29%51%60%32%39%54%81%57%0%93%55%93%78%39%35%57%69%49%32%54%15%27%3%46%61%58%
Not Sure8%2%9%12%3%9%18%4%7%24%7%4%38%5%7%33%5%6%34%5%6%28%7%1%27%7%8%14%2%8%14%3%9%30%---2%5%9%20%2%6%36%1%8%4%10%4%4%5%11%36%6%0%0%15%17%9%14%21%4%10%5%2%4%0%7%0%0%5%0%2%9%3%1%10%11%14%16%6%5%0%8%21%2%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%28%58%14%34%55%10%28%63%8%68%27%5%59%35%6%33%60%8%28%64%8%76%17%7%78%12%10%19%68%13%65%25%11%24%27%38%11%30%61%10%15%8%2%10%4%16%4%17%2%7%1%4%7%2%13%17%3%10%6%11%3%19%2%6%1%1%7%1%22%11%8%8%3%8%3%16%4%6%2%2%4%3%
 
13Has investing taxpayer money in downtown development helped the development of other parts of the city? Hurt the development of other parts of the city? Or has it had no effect either way on the development of other parts of the city?
502 Registered VotersAllUse Of MoneyProvide SubsidiesIncentives To BusinessesMaintenance WorkNew InfrastructureDevelope DowntownConvention SpacesLong-Term Water SourceFund-Adjusting SpendingFund-Incurring New DebtFund-PartnershipsUse Of Money DowntownEffect On City DevelopmentContinue To SpendTop PrioritySecond PriorityThird Priority
Credibility Interval: ± 4.5 pct pointsEfficienInefficiNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureHelpedHurtNo EffecNot SureShouldShould NNot SureReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOther
Helped24%45%14%19%36%18%12%45%17%3%30%11%7%34%10%2%46%12%16%50%15%0%29%11%1%22%37%20%26%25%12%26%23%8%46%8%7%----50%11%20%12%13%7%46%1%23%33%24%2%37%100%50%10%36%14%20%28%20%50%31%25%21%3%17%86%0%31%0%21%27%30%12%8%28%9%16%41%41%83%3%22%21%
Hurt27%12%39%10%20%33%17%20%32%12%24%37%23%24%35%12%15%34%23%20%32%15%24%45%19%30%28%8%30%27%23%28%28%19%12%40%20%----10%38%8%54%29%29%27%2%27%15%22%26%24%0%8%18%21%45%27%64%17%6%20%28%14%45%29%0%53%44%70%30%28%15%52%12%40%18%27%27%7%0%22%42%4%
No Effect38%39%37%44%34%40%44%31%42%37%40%39%12%35%48%20%33%45%10%27%46%17%40%40%14%38%35%45%44%39%30%35%45%44%35%40%45%----33%40%49%24%56%64%26%19%45%50%47%72%35%0%8%40%40%34%41%7%48%43%37%47%41%52%49%14%47%20%22%32%41%54%32%77%31%38%38%32%47%17%55%27%37%
Not Sure11%5%10%27%10%8%27%4%9%48%7%13%58%7%8%66%6%8%51%3%7%68%7%4%66%10%0%27%1%9%34%11%3%29%7%11%29%----7%11%23%10%2%0%1%78%5%3%7%0%4%0%34%32%3%7%11%0%15%1%11%0%25%0%5%0%0%5%8%16%3%0%4%3%1%35%19%0%5%0%20%9%38%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%28%58%14%34%55%10%28%63%8%68%27%5%59%35%6%33%60%8%28%64%8%76%17%7%78%12%10%19%68%13%65%25%11%41%52%8%30%61%10%15%8%2%10%4%16%4%17%2%7%1%4%7%2%13%17%3%10%6%11%3%19%2%6%1%1%7%1%22%11%8%8%3%8%3%16%4%6%2%2%4%3%
 
14Should Wichita continue to spend taxpayer money on downtown development? Or not?
502 Registered VotersAllUse Of MoneyProvide SubsidiesIncentives To BusinessesMaintenance WorkNew InfrastructureDevelope DowntownConvention SpacesLong-Term Water SourceFund-Adjusting SpendingFund-Incurring New DebtFund-PartnershipsUse Of Money DowntownEffect On City DevelopmentContinue To SpendTop PrioritySecond PriorityThird Priority
Credibility Interval: ± 4.4 pct pointsEfficienInefficiNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureHelpedHurtNo EffecNot SureShouldShould NNot SureReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOther
Should30%59%14%34%50%17%29%59%19%10%34%22%18%35%21%27%61%12%30%59%17%24%34%15%20%24%49%46%19%32%30%29%35%24%62%7%7%63%11%25%19%---13%33%23%33%14%34%43%32%17%57%0%50%18%8%20%26%25%39%27%31%43%29%35%36%67%0%36%7%16%36%41%30%27%29%21%34%21%59%55%36%18%8%
Should Not61%32%76%57%42%74%53%36%73%48%57%72%50%54%74%52%31%80%39%38%72%52%56%82%57%67%43%31%78%56%59%65%55%48%28%88%46%29%86%63%60%---84%66%71%63%86%51%55%51%59%35%100%50%63%65%72%59%58%43%71%49%55%69%60%64%33%100%54%79%82%61%38%63%65%67%68%51%40%34%45%48%59%86%
Not Sure10%9%11%8%8%9%18%4%8%42%10%6%33%11%5%22%8%8%31%3%11%23%10%3%23%8%8%24%3%11%11%6%10%28%10%4%47%8%3%12%21%---2%2%6%4%0%16%2%17%24%8%0%0%19%27%8%16%16%18%2%20%2%2%6%0%0%0%10%14%2%3%21%7%8%5%12%15%39%6%0%16%23%7%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%28%58%14%34%55%10%28%63%8%68%27%5%59%35%6%33%60%8%28%64%8%76%17%7%78%12%10%19%68%13%65%25%11%41%52%8%24%27%38%11%15%8%2%10%4%16%4%17%2%7%1%4%7%2%13%17%3%10%6%11%3%19%2%6%1%1%7%1%22%11%8%8%3%8%3%16%4%6%2%2%4%3%
 
15Which of the following is the single top priority you think Wichita should focus on in the next five years? Reducing taxes? Making street improvements? Making freeway improvements? Improving bus transportation? Paths for walking and biking? Passenger rail connections between Wichita and other major cities in the region, such as Kansas City, Oklahoma City, and Dallas/Ft. Worth? Subsidizing air travel at the Wichita airport? Developing a reliable long-term water supply? Developing more parks and green spaces? Incentives for businesses to grow or to relocate to Wichita? Developing downtown? Reducing regulations? Reducing spending? Or something else?
502 Registered VotersAllUse Of MoneyProvide SubsidiesIncentives To BusinessesMaintenance WorkNew InfrastructureDevelope DowntownConvention SpacesLong-Term Water SourceFund-Adjusting SpendingFund-Incurring New DebtFund-PartnershipsUse Of Money DowntownEffect On City DevelopmentContinue To SpendTop PrioritySecond PriorityThird Priority
Credibility Interval: ± 4.5 pct pointsEfficienInefficiNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureHelpedHurtNo EffecNot SureShouldShould NNot SureReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOther
Reducing Taxes15%4%21%14%10%15%29%8%20%2%9%31%7%7%30%7%7%21%5%11%18%4%12%33%6%17%14%3%21%13%16%18%13%4%6%24%3%8%30%9%13%7%21%4%--------------31%23%2%4%1%6%9%15%7%26%0%38%11%0%17%15%15%16%0%14%5%17%0%8%3%16%27%45%
Street Improvements8%9%8%7%8%10%2%6%10%1%9%6%2%8%10%0%7%10%3%9%9%0%8%14%0%7%12%9%6%8%11%8%11%3%9%7%8%4%9%12%2%9%9%2%--------------7%7%20%10%7%7%8%14%0%1%0%0%3%0%5%8%17%8%21%11%0%10%9%0%0%12%4%3%
Freeway Improvements2%3%2%1%3%2%1%1%3%1%3%1%3%3%1%2%3%2%1%1%3%1%2%5%1%3%3%0%3%3%0%2%3%1%2%3%1%1%3%4%0%2%3%2%--------------1%4%8%1%0%9%2%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%1%6%0%0%0%1%4%1%0%17%0%0%0%0%
Improving Bus Transportation10%7%11%10%6%11%17%6%13%3%12%5%7%13%5%5%11%11%1%13%10%0%10%8%15%10%9%9%25%6%8%11%9%5%9%10%13%19%10%7%1%11%10%4%--------------3%7%9%7%51%13%5%10%27%5%0%0%0%0%18%15%1%2%15%18%0%10%15%1%0%0%0%0%
Paths4%1%1%18%8%1%3%1%4%13%4%3%2%5%3%3%5%4%1%1%3%15%2%4%15%3%2%12%3%3%11%3%2%12%5%3%2%0%0%2%27%2%5%0%--------------1%3%0%3%0%11%2%7%17%0%0%0%0%0%7%3%0%0%0%2%33%4%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Passenger Rail Connections16%24%14%10%22%14%9%21%13%23%17%13%13%23%6%9%19%15%15%18%16%9%19%9%5%15%11%28%12%17%15%12%26%19%22%13%8%15%16%19%7%18%13%26%--------------5%13%31%35%10%4%31%14%3%16%42%40%29%7%12%14%26%43%14%6%17%15%4%11%27%3%13%18%
Subsidizing Air Travel4%6%2%5%7%2%1%8%3%0%3%7%0%3%6%2%8%2%3%4%4%0%5%1%0%4%3%7%4%4%1%4%2%6%5%4%3%6%2%5%1%6%4%1%--------------2%4%0%5%0%2%0%10%0%5%0%0%1%0%6%2%4%0%0%2%8%1%0%23%0%0%0%0%
Reliable Long-term Water Supply17%15%19%17%16%20%9%17%18%17%21%8%17%19%15%11%15%18%24%21%15%24%21%4%8%17%23%16%8%21%13%14%22%25%21%13%27%18%14%21%11%19%15%31%--------------18%20%15%15%30%34%11%1%28%21%0%16%24%0%16%24%7%15%9%30%26%1%65%18%19%43%22%12%
More Parks And Green Spaces2%1%3%2%0%4%0%0%3%0%3%0%0%3%1%0%1%3%0%0%3%0%3%1%0%2%4%4%6%1%2%3%1%2%1%2%10%0%2%4%0%1%2%5%--------------0%3%15%0%1%0%0%6%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%3%0%33%0%0%1%0%0%0%0%13%7%
Incentives For Businesses7%11%4%14%11%6%0%20%2%6%7%9%2%8%6%5%13%5%1%7%8%4%9%2%0%7%10%2%7%8%5%8%5%4%11%5%5%11%6%7%3%14%4%6%--------------8%6%0%3%0%10%27%6%0%7%58%0%0%63%3%10%0%6%0%16%3%10%6%20%21%5%2%0%
Developing Downtown1%2%0%0%2%0%0%2%0%0%1%0%0%1%0%0%2%0%0%2%0%0%1%0%0%1%0%0%0%1%0%1%0%0%0%1%0%2%0%0%0%0%1%0%--------------0%0%0%5%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%13%0%
Reducing Regulations4%8%3%0%6%3%0%8%1%13%3%2%23%4%2%19%6%2%15%8%1%14%4%2%15%5%0%0%2%6%0%6%0%0%5%4%0%9%1%1%13%7%3%0%--------------1%1%0%0%0%0%0%9%0%0%0%0%29%0%7%0%24%0%0%0%0%1%0%0%0%6%2%0%
Reducing Spending7%5%10%1%0%8%25%1%9%19%4%12%23%2%10%38%3%7%29%2%7%28%4%12%32%8%2%11%2%8%12%8%3%14%2%10%15%3%5%8%21%4%8%14%--------------20%7%0%12%0%1%0%3%18%18%0%6%3%0%6%1%1%8%0%1%3%25%0%0%30%16%2%0%
Other2%3%2%2%1%3%4%2%2%3%3%2%2%2%4%1%2%3%1%3%2%1%2%4%3%2%5%1%1%2%7%2%1%5%2%2%5%4%2%2%1%1%3%7%--------------3%3%0%0%0%3%6%2%0%1%0%0%0%30%2%2%0%2%8%1%1%3%1%1%0%0%2%15%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%28%58%14%34%55%10%28%63%8%68%27%5%59%35%6%33%60%8%28%64%8%76%17%7%78%12%10%19%68%13%65%25%11%41%52%8%24%27%38%11%30%61%10%13%17%3%10%6%11%3%19%2%6%1%1%7%1%22%11%8%8%3%8%3%16%4%6%2%2%4%3%
 
16OK, of those same items, which of those would you say should be the second priority for Wichita to focus on in the next five years?
502 Registered VotersAllUse Of MoneyProvide SubsidiesIncentives To BusinessesMaintenance WorkNew InfrastructureDevelope DowntownConvention SpacesLong-Term Water SourceFund-Adjusting SpendingFund-Incurring New DebtFund-PartnershipsUse Of Money DowntownEffect On City DevelopmentContinue To SpendTop PrioritySecond PriorityThird Priority
Credibility Interval: ± 4.5 pct pointsEfficienInefficiNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureHelpedHurtNo EffecNot SureShouldShould NNot SureReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOther
Reducing Taxes13%5%17%11%7%15%15%8%15%12%9%22%6%7%23%5%9%16%1%10%15%4%11%19%9%15%8%3%18%11%10%15%9%8%8%16%15%7%21%11%8%9%15%10%26%10%4%3%3%4%8%13%2%14%0%4%34%19%--------------15%14%2%11%11%12%6%19%0%8%24%63%5%0%
Street Improvements17%17%16%22%15%18%18%17%17%18%19%11%30%15%19%25%14%18%26%15%18%21%15%22%25%18%18%10%11%19%17%14%19%29%16%16%31%15%17%18%18%15%17%28%26%15%26%12%13%14%17%20%21%15%0%2%16%25%--------------9%6%34%21%3%30%8%20%7%36%14%19%13%12%
Freeway Improvements3%4%4%0%4%4%1%3%4%1%5%1%0%5%1%0%2%4%10%5%3%0%4%2%0%2%11%10%1%4%6%3%5%0%4%2%10%4%8%1%0%3%3%6%0%8%11%3%0%7%0%3%24%0%0%0%0%0%--------------3%8%2%10%0%3%0%1%0%0%0%0%13%0%
Improving Bus Transportation10%19%6%5%13%9%5%11%8%21%11%9%2%12%5%23%11%9%16%11%9%15%10%5%15%7%10%28%11%9%11%7%18%8%11%10%5%8%6%12%13%13%7%18%3%12%5%7%7%21%12%8%0%4%100%0%17%0%--------------5%10%24%12%6%12%4%16%2%0%0%3%13%7%
Paths6%4%9%1%3%9%4%5%8%1%8%4%0%10%2%0%5%8%4%10%6%0%8%2%0%6%7%7%13%5%3%8%4%4%5%7%9%14%1%7%0%6%8%1%1%6%0%33%1%4%0%11%2%0%0%0%0%0%--------------16%9%0%5%0%4%3%6%6%0%0%0%0%0%
Passenger Rail Connections11%10%9%18%13%10%4%11%10%15%13%6%0%15%5%1%20%7%3%13%8%24%11%9%15%9%15%18%9%12%9%10%11%12%17%7%8%14%8%10%11%11%9%22%5%10%39%14%32%3%4%21%0%15%0%0%1%12%--------------2%14%4%7%22%8%63%12%38%13%5%0%7%0%
Subsidizing Air Travel3%6%2%2%6%2%1%5%3%0%2%5%5%2%6%2%3%4%2%1%4%4%2%9%0%3%3%2%4%3%2%3%3%3%5%2%1%3%3%4%0%5%3%1%2%3%2%2%1%6%0%2%0%12%0%0%0%9%--------------1%8%1%2%7%2%0%5%0%0%0%0%7%20%
Reliable Long-term Water Supply19%15%19%26%19%18%26%16%20%20%18%20%30%19%18%24%18%20%17%14%21%18%20%14%16%19%16%19%23%16%27%23%14%9%19%20%11%17%9%20%43%18%22%4%19%32%12%18%37%17%50%2%50%17%0%43%9%20%--------------25%19%7%12%48%9%12%4%31%31%55%6%28%43%
More Parks And Green Spaces2%1%2%2%2%1%3%0%2%0%1%2%7%1%3%0%2%1%0%2%2%0%1%2%4%1%4%0%2%2%0%1%1%3%1%2%0%0%3%2%0%2%2%1%1%0%0%4%7%0%0%3%0%0%0%0%4%0%--------------3%4%0%0%0%0%2%2%0%2%0%0%1%0%
Incentives For Businesses6%5%7%5%7%3%15%9%5%0%5%9%0%4%10%7%6%6%9%8%6%0%5%12%0%7%5%1%5%7%4%6%7%7%5%7%6%4%6%8%3%7%6%0%10%1%0%3%0%6%7%7%0%6%0%0%15%3%--------------12%6%1%3%0%4%2%4%16%3%3%9%7%2%
Developing Downtown1%2%0%1%3%0%0%3%0%0%1%0%0%2%0%0%3%0%0%3%0%1%1%0%0%1%0%2%0%1%2%1%1%0%2%0%0%4%0%0%0%2%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%3%0%0%0%8%0%0%0%0%--------------0%0%0%0%3%7%0%0%0%5%0%0%0%0%
Reducing Regulations1%0%1%3%0%1%6%0%2%0%1%2%0%0%2%9%0%2%0%0%2%0%1%1%4%1%0%0%1%1%0%1%2%1%0%2%0%0%2%1%0%0%2%0%3%0%0%0%0%3%0%1%0%0%0%0%1%0%--------------3%0%0%0%0%0%0%3%0%0%0%0%2%0%
Reducing Spending7%10%7%2%8%7%0%9%5%11%7%4%19%8%5%3%8%6%11%9%6%12%8%2%11%9%1%0%1%9%7%6%5%17%7%7%5%9%11%4%3%8%6%7%5%2%0%0%0%12%2%10%0%0%0%50%3%0%--------------7%1%24%16%0%0%2%8%0%3%0%0%3%11%
Other1%2%1%0%0%2%1%2%0%1%0%3%1%1%1%1%0%1%1%1%1%1%1%0%0%0%6%0%1%1%1%1%0%1%0%2%0%0%3%1%1%0%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%9%0%0%0%13%--------------0%0%0%1%0%7%0%0%0%0%0%0%2%4%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%28%58%14%34%55%10%28%63%8%68%27%5%59%35%6%33%60%8%28%64%8%76%17%7%78%12%10%19%68%13%65%25%11%41%52%8%24%27%38%11%30%61%10%15%8%2%10%4%16%4%17%2%7%1%4%7%2%22%11%8%8%3%8%3%16%4%6%2%2%4%3%
 
17And, which of those items would you say should be the third priority for Wichita to focus on in the next five years?
502 Registered VotersAllUse Of MoneyProvide SubsidiesIncentives To BusinessesMaintenance WorkNew InfrastructureDevelope DowntownConvention SpacesLong-Term Water SourceFund-Adjusting SpendingFund-Incurring New DebtFund-PartnershipsUse Of Money DowntownEffect On City DevelopmentContinue To SpendTop PrioritySecond PriorityThird Priority
Credibility Interval: ± 4.5 pct pointsEfficienInefficiNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureYesNoNot SureAgreeDisagreeNot SureHelpedHurtNo EffecNot SureShouldShould NNot SureReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOtherReducingStreet IFreeway ImprovinPathsPassengeSubsidizReliableMore ParIncentivDevelopiReducingReducingOther
Reducing Taxes22%12%26%25%15%25%27%15%25%25%18%30%41%21%22%32%15%26%26%19%23%24%20%30%24%27%12%0%32%18%27%25%18%16%11%33%6%20%24%19%33%12%30%4%25%14%11%40%40%17%33%20%0%9%0%41%18%21%26%12%17%11%54%5%5%29%42%44%0%49%23%7%--------------
Street Improvements11%14%9%13%10%11%14%12%12%3%13%8%6%11%11%7%12%10%13%12%10%12%11%13%6%11%14%9%14%11%8%10%15%9%14%8%13%13%11%12%3%13%11%4%11%10%28%16%8%10%7%15%0%15%0%0%2%9%13%4%27%11%15%14%26%11%26%10%0%0%2%0%--------------
Freeway Improvements8%19%3%8%17%4%3%12%5%20%11%3%0%10%7%0%12%7%0%12%8%0%9%8%1%7%11%19%2%11%4%8%12%4%13%6%4%11%5%12%0%12%5%18%9%18%0%1%0%14%8%4%12%0%0%50%2%0%1%17%4%20%0%3%2%3%0%2%0%0%29%0%--------------
Improving Bus Transportation8%9%8%4%9%8%2%10%7%1%9%6%2%10%5%0%8%7%7%9%8%0%8%9%0%7%6%11%6%8%7%8%6%12%8%8%1%4%15%6%3%8%8%6%8%8%1%1%0%20%0%6%0%7%0%0%8%6%7%9%22%10%6%5%4%5%0%4%0%0%17%6%--------------
Paths3%2%4%4%2%5%0%2%4%1%5%1%0%3%4%0%2%4%0%2%4%1%4%3%0%3%5%5%9%2%1%4%3%3%2%4%4%1%1%7%1%3%4%3%0%9%0%5%0%3%0%2%50%0%0%0%0%11%3%1%0%2%0%7%8%9%0%0%9%0%0%0%--------------
Passenger Rail Connections8%11%9%2%9%8%5%9%9%0%9%8%2%9%7%4%5%10%7%9%9%1%9%5%9%7%16%6%7%8%9%8%11%5%8%8%12%10%12%7%0%8%9%4%8%11%2%15%4%3%5%14%0%18%0%0%1%3%8%15%8%10%5%6%6%4%0%5%58%0%0%63%--------------
Subsidizing Air Travel3%0%2%13%5%2%2%4%2%14%3%4%1%5%2%0%6%2%1%3%2%18%3%1%15%3%1%12%1%4%3%2%1%13%4%2%6%1%2%3%11%2%4%4%1%0%6%0%30%4%7%5%0%1%0%0%1%1%1%1%0%1%1%19%0%2%3%1%0%0%1%0%--------------
Reliable Long-term Water Supply16%14%19%7%10%19%22%12%17%21%11%23%36%9%22%45%14%14%37%14%15%32%14%13%43%16%14%15%14%15%22%14%20%18%12%16%33%10%16%16%28%18%13%25%18%20%10%16%18%14%4%1%4%23%0%4%55%21%24%18%7%26%16%17%23%3%18%11%0%45%18%5%--------------
More Parks And Green Spaces4%2%5%0%3%5%0%4%4%2%5%1%0%5%2%3%9%1%1%6%3%0%5%1%0%4%2%3%3%4%1%3%3%6%7%1%3%6%4%3%0%3%2%15%0%4%0%6%0%1%0%13%0%3%0%0%0%2%0%2%0%1%3%13%0%6%0%9%0%0%0%0%--------------
Incentives For Businesses6%7%3%15%11%4%4%13%3%6%7%5%0%8%3%2%9%5%0%8%6%4%7%2%1%5%9%12%4%8%1%7%4%5%10%3%4%11%2%7%3%12%3%4%3%0%42%1%0%4%36%6%0%17%0%0%0%4%4%13%0%0%0%7%0%10%7%3%33%0%2%0%--------------
Developing Downtown2%4%2%0%3%2%0%3%2%0%3%0%0%3%1%0%5%1%0%2%2%0%2%2%0%2%1%0%4%2%0%1%4%0%5%0%0%7%0%1%0%4%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%3%0%2%0%6%0%0%8%0%4%2%0%0%0%1%0%6%0%1%0%0%0%0%--------------
Reducing Regulations2%2%1%3%3%0%7%1%2%3%1%3%0%1%3%0%1%2%1%2%2%1%2%2%0%2%0%1%1%2%3%2%0%3%2%2%2%0%1%2%3%2%1%3%2%2%0%0%0%0%0%4%0%1%0%3%4%0%9%2%0%1%0%0%0%1%0%3%0%0%0%0%--------------
Reducing Spending4%3%4%5%2%5%2%3%5%0%4%3%11%3%6%3%2%5%6%3%4%7%4%6%1%4%6%4%3%4%6%5%1%4%2%5%11%4%6%3%3%2%4%9%7%2%0%0%0%3%0%5%24%1%100%2%1%3%1%3%15%5%0%2%8%6%3%4%0%6%1%8%--------------
Other3%2%4%1%2%2%11%1%4%3%2%6%1%1%5%4%1%4%1%0%4%1%3%5%0%3%3%3%1%2%9%4%1%2%3%3%1%3%0%3%10%1%4%2%9%1%0%0%0%3%0%2%9%0%0%0%0%19%0%2%0%2%0%0%18%7%0%1%0%0%5%11%--------------
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%28%58%14%34%55%10%28%63%8%68%27%5%59%35%6%33%60%8%28%64%8%76%17%7%78%12%10%19%68%13%65%25%11%41%52%8%24%27%38%11%30%61%10%15%8%2%10%4%16%4%17%2%7%1%4%7%2%13%17%3%10%6%11%3%19%2%6%1%1%7%1%