Results of SurveyUSA Mkt Research Study #22464
 
SurveyUSA interviewed 600 adults from Johnson County, Kansas 07/30/15 through 08/02/15, exclusively for the Kansas Policy Institute. Of the adults, 504 were registered to vote and were asked the questions which follow. This research was conducted using blended sample, mixed mode. Respondents reachable on a home telephone (65% of registered voters) were interviewed on their home telephone in the recorded voice of a professional announcer. Respondents not reachable on a home telephone (35% of registered voters) were shown a questionnaire on their smartphone, tablet, or other electronic device.
 
1Are Johnson County property taxes ... too low? Too high? Or just about right?
504 Registered VotersAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceParty AffiliationIdeologyOwn or RentEducationIncomeCell Phone / Lan
Credibility Interval: ± 4.5 pct pointsMaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicOtherRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberalOwnRentHigh SchSome Col4-year C< $40K$40K - $> $80KCell PhoLandline
Too Low4%5%3%2%4%5%7%3%6%4%14%1%2%4%7%2%3%4%8%5%2%1%4%5%1%2%7%0%6%
Too High46%43%48%49%49%43%40%49%42%46%27%53%40%47%41%47%47%47%35%47%45%35%52%43%50%52%37%51%43%
Just About Right41%46%35%37%35%47%49%36%47%41%10%42%47%44%42%34%41%40%44%43%24%31%28%48%25%36%54%32%45%
Not Sure10%5%14%13%13%6%4%13%5%9%49%4%11%4%9%18%9%8%13%5%29%32%16%4%24%10%2%16%6%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%48%52%23%35%25%16%59%41%93%2%2%4%46%23%31%40%43%15%78%15%8%28%64%21%35%43%36%64%
 
2Johnson County officials say they have not increased property tax rates in many years. But county tax collections actually increased 32% over the last 10 years. If your tax bill goes up because the county increases the valuation of your property, but does not change the tax rate, do you consider that to be a tax increase? Or not?
504 Registered VotersAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceParty AffiliationIdeologyOwn or RentEducationIncomeCell Phone / Lan
Credibility Interval: ± 4.3 pct pointsMaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicOtherRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberalOwnRentHigh SchSome Col4-year C< $40K$40K - $> $80KCell PhoLandline
Consider That a Tax Increase65%58%71%64%66%66%63%65%65%65%38%48%87%70%55%65%73%64%47%65%65%51%78%60%74%69%59%74%60%
Do Not26%34%17%23%23%29%29%23%29%26%14%45%8%24%32%24%19%29%37%30%11%18%15%32%9%24%35%17%30%
Not Sure10%8%11%13%11%6%8%12%7%9%49%7%5%6%13%11%8%7%16%5%23%30%7%8%18%8%7%9%10%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%48%52%23%35%25%16%59%41%93%2%2%4%46%23%31%40%43%15%78%15%8%28%64%21%35%43%36%64%
 
3How efficiently would you say Johnson County uses your tax dollars? Very efficiently? Somewhat efficiently? Not very efficiently? Or not efficiently at all?
504 Registered VotersAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceParty AffiliationIdeologyOwn or RentEducationIncomeCell Phone / Lan
Credibility Interval: ± 4.5 pct pointsMaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicOtherRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberalOwnRentHigh SchSome Col4-year C< $40K$40K - $> $80KCell PhoLandline
Very19%22%16%14%12%28%25%13%27%19%30%16%11%19%22%17%13%22%24%20%15%12%9%24%10%14%26%8%25%
Somewhat48%50%46%49%49%41%55%49%46%48%35%39%47%54%49%37%53%43%47%50%30%42%48%48%44%47%50%41%51%
Not Very19%17%21%26%18%18%15%21%17%19%22%40%27%17%16%25%17%24%13%19%21%18%24%17%19%25%15%28%15%
Not Efficiently At All6%7%5%4%6%10%3%5%7%7%0%5%3%3%6%11%5%7%6%7%5%6%8%5%12%5%4%6%6%
Not Sure8%4%11%6%15%3%2%11%3%8%12%0%12%7%6%10%11%4%10%4%29%22%11%5%15%9%4%16%3%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%48%52%23%35%25%16%59%41%93%2%2%4%46%23%31%40%43%15%78%15%8%28%64%21%35%43%36%64%
 
4Johnson County officials say they must either increase property taxes next year or cut services. They are considering a 7 percent increase in the tax rate and also about a 7 percent increase in property valuations. The County started this year with more than $60 million in cash reserves but says it is better to increase taxes than to spend some of the reserves. Which one of these actions do you most think county commissioners should take? Increase the tax rate by 7 percent? Increase the tax rate by a smaller amount? Hold the tax rate steady by spending some cash reserves? Hold the tax rate steady by operating a little more efficiently? Hold the tax rate steady by both using cash reserves and operating more efficiently? Or, reduce the tax rate by both using cash reserves and operating more efficiently?
504 Registered VotersAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceParty AffiliationIdeologyOwn or RentEducationIncomeCell Phone / Lan
Credibility Interval: ± 4.5 pct pointsMaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicOtherRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberalOwnRentHigh SchSome Col4-year C< $40K$40K - $> $80KCell PhoLandline
Increase 7%10%16%3%4%12%11%10%9%11%9%14%28%8%12%9%6%8%11%10%11%7%0%8%11%2%10%13%4%13%
Smaller Increase15%17%13%20%11%13%19%15%15%15%17%9%14%9%26%16%9%14%33%16%8%17%9%18%10%11%20%15%15%
Hold, Spend Reserves12%13%11%14%8%12%17%11%14%12%3%25%16%12%15%8%11%15%9%13%10%16%13%11%12%16%9%13%11%
Hold, Operate Efficiently25%21%30%31%22%25%24%26%25%27%11%8%4%23%20%33%29%22%21%23%25%19%28%24%26%26%23%28%24%
Hold, Do Both21%18%24%15%24%24%18%20%22%22%8%9%11%24%21%16%21%22%18%23%11%22%24%20%25%16%23%17%23%
Reduce, Do Both13%13%13%12%14%14%9%14%12%11%19%18%45%16%7%12%16%12%5%11%24%3%14%13%16%14%10%16%11%
Not Sure4%3%6%3%8%1%3%6%2%4%27%4%2%3%3%8%6%3%4%2%15%22%4%3%10%6%1%7%3%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%48%52%23%35%25%16%59%41%93%2%2%4%46%23%31%40%43%15%78%15%8%28%64%21%35%43%36%64%
 
5The state legislature passed a law that, with some exceptions, will eventually prevent cities and counties from increasing property taxes by more than the rate of inflation without voter approval. The law doesn't take effect for 3 years. Do you think the law is ...
504 Registered VotersAllGenderAge<50 / 50+RaceParty AffiliationIdeologyOwn or RentEducationIncomeCell Phone / Lan
Credibility Interval: ± 4.5 pct pointsMaleFemale18-3435-4950-6465+18-4950+WhiteBlackHispanicOtherRepublicDemocratIndependConservaModerateLiberalOwnRentHigh SchSome Col4-year C< $40K$40K - $> $80KCell PhoLandline
Good Idea That Should Take Effect Right Away46%38%54%50%52%40%40%51%40%48%9%32%32%48%38%50%58%40%35%46%56%42%49%46%51%47%43%53%43%
Good Idea That Should Take Effect In 3 Years16%19%13%25%8%14%22%15%17%15%37%4%18%16%21%11%12%16%21%15%14%14%18%15%15%18%16%14%17%
Bad Idea25%33%18%10%24%37%32%19%35%24%19%57%42%27%30%21%20%30%29%30%13%24%23%26%14%24%32%13%32%
Not Sure12%10%15%15%16%9%6%16%8%12%35%7%8%9%12%18%10%14%15%10%18%20%10%13%20%10%9%21%8%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%48%52%23%35%25%16%59%41%93%2%2%4%46%23%31%40%43%15%78%15%8%28%64%21%35%43%36%64%
 
 All Questions Crosstabbed By All Questions
 
1Are Johnson County property taxes ... too low? Too high? Or just about right?
504 Registered VotersAllProperty TaxesIs This a Tax Increase?EfficientWhat Should Commissioners Do?New Law
Credibility Interval: ± 4.5 pct pointsToo LowToo HighJust AboNot SureConsiderDo NotNot SureVerySomewhatNot VeryNot EffiNot SureIncreaseSmaller Hold, SpHold, OpHold, DoReduce, Not SureGood IdeGood IdeBad IdeaNot Sure
Too Low4%----2%11%1%14%3%1%0%0%20%8%0%2%1%0%2%2%6%8%2%
Too High46%----59%20%26%12%44%83%81%19%21%20%46%50%55%81%12%53%38%39%43%
Just About Right41%----32%66%32%69%49%8%11%28%58%68%47%37%37%9%19%34%53%52%24%
Not Sure10%----8%3%41%5%5%8%8%53%1%4%7%10%6%9%68%11%3%2%30%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%65%26%10%19%48%19%6%8%10%15%12%25%21%13%4%46%16%25%12%
 
2Johnson County officials say they have not increased property tax rates in many years. But county tax collections actually increased 32% over the last 10 years. If your tax bill goes up because the county increases the valuation of your property, but does not change the tax rate, do you consider that to be a tax increase? Or not?
504 Registered VotersAllProperty TaxesIs This a Tax Increase?EfficientWhat Should Commissioners Do?New Law
Credibility Interval: ± 4.3 pct pointsToo LowToo HighJust AboNot SureConsiderDo NotNot SureVerySomewhatNot VeryNot EffiNot SureIncreaseSmaller Hold, SpHold, OpHold, DoReduce, Not SureGood IdeGood IdeBad IdeaNot Sure
Consider That a Tax Increase65%31%83%51%51%---33%65%89%72%76%24%43%69%78%74%90%26%81%62%45%50%
Do Not26%68%11%42%8%---57%23%10%27%3%75%42%27%16%16%9%4%14%26%50%17%
Not Sure10%2%5%8%41%---10%12%1%2%21%1%15%4%6%10%1%70%5%12%5%33%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%4%46%41%10%19%48%19%6%8%10%15%12%25%21%13%4%46%16%25%12%
 
3How efficiently would you say Johnson County uses your tax dollars? Very efficiently? Somewhat efficiently? Not very efficiently? Or not efficiently at all?
504 Registered VotersAllProperty TaxesIs This a Tax Increase?EfficientWhat Should Commissioners Do?New Law
Credibility Interval: ± 4.5 pct pointsToo LowToo HighJust AboNot SureConsiderDo NotNot SureVerySomewhatNot VeryNot EffiNot SureIncreaseSmaller Hold, SpHold, OpHold, DoReduce, Not SureGood IdeGood IdeBad IdeaNot Sure
Very19%62%5%32%11%10%42%19%-----71%31%20%8%10%3%4%9%17%38%18%
Somewhat48%32%46%57%25%48%43%60%-----19%64%41%60%53%30%35%49%66%33%51%
Not Very19%6%35%4%16%27%7%3%-----8%4%24%21%24%35%2%27%14%14%9%
Not Efficiently At All6%0%11%2%5%7%6%1%-----1%0%5%7%5%20%1%5%0%11%10%
Not Sure8%0%3%5%43%9%1%17%-----0%1%10%4%7%11%57%10%3%3%13%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%4%46%41%10%65%26%10%10%15%12%25%21%13%4%46%16%25%12%
 
4Johnson County officials say they must either increase property taxes next year or cut services. They are considering a 7 percent increase in the tax rate and also about a 7 percent increase in property valuations. The County started this year with more than $60 million in cash reserves but says it is better to increase taxes than to spend some of the reserves. Which one of these actions do you most think county commissioners should take? Increase the tax rate by 7 percent? Increase the tax rate by a smaller amount? Hold the tax rate steady by spending some cash reserves? Hold the tax rate steady by operating a little more efficiently? Hold the tax rate steady by both using cash reserves and operating more efficiently? Or, reduce the tax rate by both using cash reserves and operating more efficiently?
504 Registered VotersAllProperty TaxesIs This a Tax Increase?EfficientWhat Should Commissioners Do?New Law
Credibility Interval: ± 4.5 pct pointsToo LowToo HighJust AboNot SureConsiderDo NotNot SureVerySomewhatNot VeryNot EffiNot SureIncreaseSmaller Hold, SpHold, OpHold, DoReduce, Not SureGood IdeGood IdeBad IdeaNot Sure
Increase 7%10%46%4%14%1%3%28%1%36%4%4%2%0%-------0%5%34%1%
Smaller Increase15%31%7%25%6%10%25%23%25%20%3%1%1%-------10%31%13%17%
Hold, Spend Reserves12%0%12%14%8%13%13%4%13%10%15%9%16%-------11%21%14%1%
Hold, Operate Efficiently25%15%28%23%27%30%16%17%11%32%28%28%12%-------31%22%14%31%
Hold, Do Both21%5%25%19%14%24%13%21%11%23%26%18%19%-------26%19%14%20%
Reduce, Do Both13%1%23%3%13%18%4%1%2%8%23%41%19%-------19%3%11%6%
Not Sure4%2%1%2%31%2%1%32%1%3%1%1%33%-------3%1%0%24%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%4%46%41%10%65%26%10%19%48%19%6%8%46%16%25%12%
 
5The state legislature passed a law that, with some exceptions, will eventually prevent cities and counties from increasing property taxes by more than the rate of inflation without voter approval. The law doesn't take effect for 3 years. Do you think the law is ...
504 Registered VotersAllProperty TaxesIs This a Tax Increase?EfficientWhat Should Commissioners Do?New Law
Credibility Interval: ± 4.5 pct pointsToo LowToo HighJust AboNot SureConsiderDo NotNot SureVerySomewhatNot VeryNot EffiNot SureIncreaseSmaller Hold, SpHold, OpHold, DoReduce, Not SureGood IdeGood IdeBad IdeaNot Sure
Good Idea That Should Take Effect Right Away46%22%54%39%51%58%26%24%22%48%64%35%63%2%31%42%58%57%69%27%----
Good Idea That Should Take Effect In 3 Years16%24%13%21%5%15%16%20%14%22%12%0%6%8%32%27%14%14%3%3%----
Bad Idea25%47%22%33%4%18%50%13%52%17%19%46%11%89%22%29%14%17%22%3%----
Not Sure12%7%12%7%40%10%8%43%12%13%6%19%20%1%14%2%15%12%5%67%----
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Composition of Registered Voters100%4%46%41%10%65%26%10%19%48%19%6%8%10%15%12%25%21%13%4%